CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 J88023

Ms. Nora H. Bahr
Rhodia, Incorporated
Prospect Plains Road, CN 7500
Cranbury, New Jersey 08512-7500

RE: Classification of Supragil( MNS/425 and MNS/90 resin powders from France.

Dear Ms. Bahr:

In your letter of August 5, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Supragil( MNS/425 naphthalene sulfonate, polymer condensed with formaldehyde, sodium salt (CAS-68425-94-5) and Supragil( MNS/90 methyl-naphthalene sulfonate, polymer condensed with formaldehyde, sodium salt (CAS-141959-43-5). Based on Customs Lab Reports NY2003-1910/1911, the samples do not meet the definition of note 3(b) to chapter 34 for organic surface-active agents; the samples are aromatic thermoplastic polymers of other products specified in chapter 39 note 3. The applicable subheading for Supragil( MNS/425 and MNS/90 will be 3911.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, for other aromatic thermoplastic resins specified in chapter 39 note 3. The duty is 6.1% ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, phone (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.
Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division